Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

3D view of gcode not to scale, machine control is correct

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Kirk Miller, Apr 9, 2025.

  1. Kirk Miller

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2025
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I searched for a post on this problem but didn't find anything useful for me to act on. I am currently using v1.0.388. I had the issue on v1.0.370 as well.

    I am using Sheetcam to create gcode. Depending on the post processor I get different results in the 3D view. Fortunately the actual machine control is fine during cutting or check size. The gcode files are attached. I tried deleting the preamble gcodes but it didn't make a difference in the display results.

    Here is an example of good:

    upload_2025-4-9_8-53-17.jpeg
    Here is an example of bad:
    upload_2025-4-9_8-54-10.jpeg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peter Van Der Walt

    Peter Van Der Walt OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder Resident Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    15,600
    Likes Received:
    4,448
    The "bad" one uses G92 for offsets after probing (good one doesn't probe) - which is not good practice, usually probe macros reset Zero using G10 L20...

    G92 - being offsets instead of proper positions, looks like this in side profile (rotate the 3D view of the "bad" file and view it from the side instead of top down) to demonstrate the offset, which is why the outline and some other elements looks bigger - its much closer to the camera in a orthographic view - visual representation of the offsets that are applied (recursively) on each probe (but never cancelled). Its not scale per se, its orthographic, closer to camera, because of the height of the items that appear to scale wrong

    upload_2025-4-9_16-54-25.png

    Whichever post you use, make sure the Probe macro uses G10 L20 instead, which is more technically correct, below example out of Openbuilds CAM with the OpenBuilds LEAD Plasma's 3mm offset, and it will be more compatible

    Code:
    G38.2 Z-30 F500; Touch off Probe
    G10 L20 Z-3; Set Z Zero to current position switch trigger -3mm actual zero because of float
    

    As your G92 was G92 Z-3.4 should probably work with

    Code:
    G10 L20 Z-3.4
    Edit the "bad" post and change the Probe macro's section on rezeroing to G10 L20 to resolve
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  3. Kirk Miller

    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2025
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANK YOU!! I will check out open builds CAM. I have been using Sheetcam for the last 6 years with various non GRBL tables, that use Mach3, plasmacam, or dynatorch. Have always skated by using other people's post processors. Thanks again for the schooling.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice